U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how much does tummy tucks (witch hazel) cost?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Varies: Tummy tuck cost will vary by geographic location. The price ranges between $6500-$10000 depending on the extent of the tummy tuck.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
About $6000: In my practice outside of columbus, ohio, tummy tuck costs about $6000. I would caution you against price shopping for any surgery as you may end up with someone who is not properly trained in plastic surgery. Make sure your surgeon is board certified in plastic surgery first.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Cost of Tummy Tuck: Each office / surgeon differs with how pricing is determined depending on if surgery is performed in an office setting vs. Hospital setting, surgeons experience, nurse anesthetist vs. Md., etc. I have pricing ranges on my website and i believe others do as well. Ultimately, pricing will depend on your physical examination and exactly what needs to be performed and who performs your surgery.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Tummy Tuck Cost : In baltimore, the average price of a fulltummy tuck is $7000- $8000. This would include removal of the excess skin and fat, as well as the muscle repair. Dr. Ricardo rodriguez baltimore, maryland.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
varies: Costs vary by location. You may find a plastic surgeon through the american board of plastic surgery. Some physicians will provide quotes over the phone. Nationally it appears that tummy tucks (witch hazel) range from $5000-$10, 000.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Killeen, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

When does the dark line and spots on my stomach from pregnancy go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Never: The dark line (linea nigra) may fade some after you deliver, but it will usually not go away completely. You will likely notice that it will darken with eac pregnancy.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sayreville, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have horrible cramps && can't stop going to the bathroom .. It wasn't something I ate. But my stomach has been upset for awhile now ..?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Viral infection: Viral infections are the most common cause of gastroenteritis. This causes severe diarrhea and cramping. If it doesn't resolve over the next few days then i would see your physician. If you run high fevers or feel especially ill i would recommend getting checked out. Most of these resolve on their own.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the possible causes for the fluttering feeling in my stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Many times its heart: Sometimes palpitations from the heart can feel like a stomach problem. The opposite is also true. So a n ekg and or a holter along with a GI work up such as an upper GI may be needed. The stomach and heart share nervous innervation and can have "cross talk". A thorough history and physical should be able to point your doctor in the right direction.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
