A member asked:

Is it a previa if placenta is posterior w/ its lower edge @ the level of internal os. grade 0?..doc advise no sex.. will it hurt if we do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

It sounds like you have at least a low lying placenta if not at least a marginal previa. Sex causes uterine contractions for a couple days afterwards, so based on your description I would advise the same thing. If you bleed after sex, you won't know if its the previa or just post coital bleeding. Do something else. By the way the grading has nothing to do with previa.

Answered Jan 4, 2015

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...