CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Obgyn only please! if pregnant woman has low laying placenta and doc reccomends no sex does that also mean no orgasm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Depends : If you have any form of placenta previa (placenta covers all/part of cervix), you should avoid sex. Since the uterus may contract during orgasm so there could be a risk with orgasm although there is little data out there. A low-lying placenta that isn't a previa would carry less risk. Gestational age is also important...Later is probably riskier. Check with you OB to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Hi Doc, I had asked regarding MMR vaccine to a pregnant women before knowing she is pregnant. Dr Freguson told that its just theorotical risk. Whats is the possibility of diagnosis if the virus cross the placenta?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
The reason: that your physician answered that transmission of the attenuated (vaccine) Rubella virus across the placenta AND causing fetal abnormalities was "ON P... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
33 wk pregnant w/ GD Last week doc measured me 36 cm. Had an u/s today my placenta was unusually thick. What does or could this mean for my baby?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nothing: Nothing, the placenta is "working" just fine up to this point by providing blood to your baby as far as is known by your OB MD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Whats causes subchorionic hematomas to come and go in pregnancy? At 17w does it mean I have a blood clotting disorder? I would like to know how frequently OBGYNs tend to see it cause 17w + miscarriage/still birth or placenta abruption? Is it rare?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Apruption ?'s: A subchorionic hemorrhage (SCH) occurs when a portion of the placenta separates from its attachment to the uterus. Insertion of the placenta near the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is orgasm by masturbation safe with a bit low placenta? 20weeks preg.. no sex.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Specific study to address specific concern as asked is lacking; in fact, not everything coming off the head has a yes-or-no answer. Considering sacred... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Woman start produce lot of breastmilk, not pregnant.Frequent stimuli by sex, husband suck on breast, many orgasms.Tense breast, quirts milk when squeeze.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
See MD: Likely that is related to frequent stimuli- from your husband. To stop it, you have to stop the over stimulation to the breast. Having said that, you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
