A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a spinal cord stimulator be used to treat musculoskeletal pain and neuropathic pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience in Pain Management
Sometimes: Spinal cord stimulation can be effective for a variety of types of pain. A temporary system is usually placed for a few days to see if a patient gets good enough relief to warrant implanting a permanent system. You should see an interventional pain management physician for a consultation.
Answered on Oct 26, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Alex Thomas
16 years experience in Neurosurgery
It depends: I would consult a pain management physician for this. Definitely try a round of steroid injections or a tens unit first before having a spinal cord s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Le answered
16 years experience in Pain Management
Neuromodulation: Spinal cord stimulation is approved for chronic pain of the trunk and extremity. It is commonly used for neuropathic pain or crps (complex regional p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Zeidman
32 years experience in Neurosurgery
Yes: A spinal cord stimulator can often be very helpful for musculoskeletal pain.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience in Neurosurgery
Syrinx: Unusual but yes it can happen. It really depends on the size of the syrinx, the smaller and shorter ones this would be quite unusual - in the larger a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month