A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a spinal cord stimulator implanted in my back my employer is asking for me to take a polygraph will this interfere with the test?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
22 years experience General Surgery
Not at all: polygraph examinations use changes in your normal physiology such as heart rate, rate of breathing, and blood pressure to help interpret the examinee's reaction to the questions. A spinal cord stimulator supplies a very small current to the spinal cord and is not only not detectable but it also does not change in response to external stimuli. It will have no impact in the exam.
Answered on Sep 4, 2015
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Doubtful: A spinal stimulator provides a steady electrical impulse, and should not cause sudden or abrupt electrical recordings.
Answered on May 8, 2016
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
No effect: There should be no effect with the polygraph.
Answered on Jun 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Variable: It can range from weeks to months depending on the complexity of the surgery for implant and the skill of the surgeon.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Confused: Are you asking is you can use the dynatron if you have a scs? You can use it, but i would turn the scs off while using the dynatron. The dynatron is ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Same: Hopefully the scs will allow you to stop or decrease pain killers. The pain medications for use on spinal pain are the same for any chronic nerve pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Variable: Discuss with your doctor, relief can vary from super to poor. Unfortunately your pain improvement is in my opinion below average. You should experienc ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month