A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you still have a pain pump if you already have a spinal stimulator?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience Pain Management
YES: Sometimes the spinal stimulator lead and generator will be removed first. It depends on how you do with your intrathecal medicine trial. If you get good relief of your pain during the intrathecal trial with the stimulator off, the stimulator may be removed. It also depends if you have a flat/paddle stimulator lead or round. If it is flat, it may not be worth the trouble of surgery to remove.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Pain pump: Yes you can but it's not very common.
Answered on Jan 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: Only if your specialist agrees to it!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Depends on the reason for the stimulator. If you are able to walk or run, then spinning is likely to be OK too. Ask your doctor who knows you!
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Spinal stimulator: I assume you had a successful trial? Also which scs system was used? Scs is never designed to produces zero pain. Futrhermore you may have new patholo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Often if you are feeling stimulation in your belly then the stimulator is not in an optimal position. A stimulator placed in your thoracic spine woul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month