A 23-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me what is the recovery time from spinal cord stimulator implant?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Variable: It can range from weeks to months depending on the complexity of the surgery for implant and the skill of the surgeon.
Answered on Jan 6, 2017
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
My typical patient is able to return to their usual activity in a matter of several weeks
Feb 1, 2012
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Few days to weeks: Normally patients will be sore for the first week if the underwent a percutaneous implant as compared to a paddle implant. Paddle implants require some bone removal and are more invasive. These will require a longer recovery and may be more painful. After about a month i release my patients to become more active as tolerated. I have had patients return to sedentary jobs in as early as one week.
Answered on May 28, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
6 weeks: It takes about six weeks to completely recover.
Answered on Jun 30, 2018
Dr. Marshall Bedder
37 years experience Pain Management
Approx. 6 weeks: Any surgery results in skin and muscle being incised to get to whatever target is being treated. The human body takes about 6 weeks to repair and regenerate these tissues back to about as full strength as they will be. The actual surgery for a SCS implant involves a small incision near the spine to insert the needle to thread the leads and anchor them, and a separate incision for the generator.
Answered on Jan 10, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Generally about 5-6 weeks.
Apr 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Variable: Discuss with your doctor, relief can vary from super to poor. Unfortunately your pain improvement is in my opinion below average. You should experienc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
22 years experience General Surgery
Not at all: polygraph examinations use changes in your normal physiology such as heart rate, rate of breathing, and blood pressure to help interpret the examinee' ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Confused: Are you asking is you can use the dynatron if you have a scs? You can use it, but i would turn the scs off while using the dynatron. The dynatron is ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Same: Hopefully the scs will allow you to stop or decrease pain killers. The pain medications for use on spinal pain are the same for any chronic nerve pain ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month