A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

spinal cord stimulator i have myotonic dystrophy type 2. can you tell me if this can be used on a person with md? pros, cons?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Unclear: While your disease process of md may not specifically preclude you from having a spinal cord stimulator placed, the movement disorder you experience may not allow the stimulator to work best in your condition. The lead may not remain in the optimal spot. In addition, with problems like cardiomyopathy, this may not be optimal treatment for you. See a local pain specialist for recommendations.
Answered on Sep 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: Muscular dystrophy can be acquired. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be som ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Variable: It can range from weeks to months depending on the complexity of the surgery for implant and the skill of the surgeon.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
1st time is a charm-: -2nd time around you need all the help you can get. They do have a good success rate, better for long bones, ,but the fusion rate does increase
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pain blockade: A stimulator can be implanted in the spine to block nerve damage pain. It requires a complex evaluation and trial before being implanted surgically.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month