U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 60-year-old female asked:

asympotmatic microscopic hematuria. 2yrs. had negative cystoscopy. can u have kidney stones with no symptoms? how is it treated? should i b worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krupa Rajur
Nephrology and Dialysis 31 years experience
Possible: you could have small stones or gravel that you might be passing or you could have a benign condition called Ig A nephropathy which gives rise to some blood and protein in urine without any other symptoms it might be a good idea to see a kidney doctor to evaluate kidney function to make sure it is normal


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have chronic kidney disease, will I ultimately needdialysisor a transplant?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No: If you control the factors that caused your chronic disease, then no you will not need dialysis or a transplant. Chronic kidney disase is caused primarily from diabetes and hypertension. If these two medical problems are controlled, then it is unlikely that you chronic kidney disease will worsen.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
