U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

Excess burping, occasional chest pain, no heartburn. gastroscopy show 1cm sliding hiatial hernia. is laryngopharyngeal reflux likely ? or gerd ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Willson
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Likely: Given the sliding hernia GERD is a likely cause. Did the GI doc not give you any guidance?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
