U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 24-year-old male asked:

have small hh, constant chest pressure and sob when i lay down. ruled out heart do have reflux .im on ppi, can it still be caused by gerd and hernia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
Phlebology 31 years experience
Esophageal spasms?: Non cardiac related chest pain and pressure requires a thorough evaluation including upper endoscopy and often manometric studies of the esophagus. High amplitude esophageal spasms can cause severe chest pain and this is often confused with chest pain from a cardiac etiology. Since you cardiac work-up is normal, this should be investigated further by your gastroenterologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
