U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

non itchy tiny red pimple-like bumps on my upper chest. i have been applying a steroid cream for a fungal infection, then these bumps appeared.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Hmmmm: A photo sure would help. We need to know more about the bumps that are appearing... It's not likely to be allergic reaction to cortisone... Are they on your back as well? If you look at your back does it appear to be a christmas tree? Do the bumps look like "little tiny ringworms" with a scaly round rim and central clearing? Try a Prime Consult, with some good pics we may be able to diagnose.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See a dermatologist: Steroid cream is not good for fungus infections, often makes them worse. Probably not fungus, though. It is not possible to define this without an inspection of the skin, preferably by a skin specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of a huge cystic pimple on my nose without leaving a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Since it is a big pimple, take oral antibiotic like doxycycline, tetracycline , Erythromycin or minocine and locally apply benxoyl peroxide 10 percent.
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
