A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can clindamycin cream really help to lessen a staph infection/boil of skin when applied early on (as a small pimple or red bump?)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Staph boil: The short answer is yes, it can help minimize the progression of the staph infection.
Answered on Oct 2, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be Staph: Without seeing this and culturing it it is impossible to accurately diagnose. See a doctor and have them examine you. Good luck.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: Without seeing this it is impossible to diagnose. Apply warm to hot packs repeatedly until it opens and drains. If it reforms or expands with rednes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Hmmmm: A photo sure would help. We need to know more about the bumps that are appearing... It's not likely to be allergic reaction to cortisone... Are they ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably fungal: rash, moniiasis which will respond to OTC anti fungal creams like Lotrimin AF, Monistat, Clotrimazole etc. If itching is intense add a small bean size ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month