U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victoria, TX
A 54-year-old female asked:

Can clindamycin cream really help to lessen a staph infection/boil of skin when applied early on (as a small pimple or red bump?)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Staph boil: The short answer is yes, it can help minimize the progression of the staph infection.
Last updated Oct 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
