A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a liver biopsy this mornin. i'm having some pains n my back & stomach. is it normal to have these pains?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Yes if transient: Mild discomfort and pain following biopsy can be expected but if it is significant and does not taper off soon, you need to check back with your doctor
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alec Moorman
21 years experience Cardiology
If : If your stomach problems did not begin until months after the heavy lifting, then no, your symptoms are not a result of this. You were advised to not ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
58 years experience Pathology
NO: Go to your doctor immeditely the biospy may have gone through the bowel it may not have but you need to be checked and this needs to be done immedie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
It: Is likely that it has resolved. This can happen treating or removing the cause like treating H pylori or stopping NSAIDS
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Confirmation, stage: Abnormal blood levels of copper/ceruloplasmin?. Liver biopsy confirms Wilson's disease, extent of damage to liver, help in prognosis, detailing a base ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month