A member asked:

My biopsies are h. pylori negative but shows reactive chemical gastropathy. i dont take nsaids. is this bile? and will prilosec actually work. my upper abdomen hurts. i also have a small superficial non bleeding ulcer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Bile is added to digestive material down the line after it leaves the stomach, not before. A chemical irritant may be something you eat/drink (alcohol) or the stomach acid. Prilosec and other PPI drugs may help.

Answered 7/4/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question