A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a persistent (two weeks now) pain in lower back; just above the hip and almost to the side. i assume it's a muscle strain. what can be done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Low back pain: There are a number of things we don't recommend, one of which is imaging (xrays, CT scans, MRIs etc) for back pain in 1st 6wks unless have red flag symptoms/signs. Check out http://www.choosingwisely.org/doctor-patient-lists/american-academy-of-family-physicians/ & http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/back-pain/basics/definition/con-20020797. Avoid aggravating activities but no bed rest!
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Back pain: After a trauma like a car accident, most of the back pain symptoms that people have are due to muscle strain. However, if it now is radiating into you ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Actual strain not--: -stiffness, initially ice rest after a couple days switch to heat, OTC NSAIDS & should clear in a week-10 days. If worsening get into see your PCP ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Only helps hip issue: Hip arthroscopy will only address the actual hip issue directly. Any other secondary gain such as improved gait patterns are possible not not the main ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month