A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

told internal shingles 5 days ago. no rash. left side pain under left rib to hip and to back w/itchy, burns, tingly, sensitive to touch/deep pain that feels like very bad muscle strain. given acyclovir 5 pills a day for 4 days, still pain. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Normal: It takes up to 5 weeks the shingles to go away. You can try lidocaine cream to the affected area for relief.
Answered on Aug 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Patchy dermatitis ?': Patchy dermatitis with itching may be wither fungal or stress related. Psoriasis can take this form, and may be related to increased stress (job, emo ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes.: Yes, in fact that's the most common way it starts. Shingles is almost always on only one side of the body, often in a "stripe" like pattern. The les ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say.: How long has this been going on? Sometimes this can be the first symptoms of shingles, but there are other possibilities, and we don't have enough in ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parthiban Munnainathan
7 years experience Family Medicine
Sore muscles.: Hi, Thank you for your question. It sounds like you have muscle aches. Try some anti-inflammatory like ibuprofen or Tylenol. If you aren't feeling b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month