A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had right side tooth, cheek and head pain. dentist said no problem with teeth, root or nerve. it is because of stress.now only filling tooth is pain?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See an endodontist: Oral infections such as certain chronic abscess or cracked, fractured teeth can often be difficult to diagnose and treat. In addition to dental school, endodontists receive 2-3 more years of advanced education in this kind of diagnosis and treatment. That’s why you should see an endodontist for proper diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Mar 2, 2015
Dr. Bruce Pope
44 years experience Dentistry
What is the ?: What is causing the pain? Could be stress. To relieve stress we often grind our teeth, usually picking on one tooth. Could be a cracked tooth. Cracks are hard to diagnose, are not seen on x- rays. Could be from sinus infection. Common enough this time of year. How long has this pain been going on? Did you have a filling recently? What makes the pain feel better or worse? Answers would be helpful.
Answered on Jun 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Not: sure what abx will do for no swelling. Any pus, redness. No one will do antibiotic without seeing a patient . At least to be seen on line, virtual, to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Evaluation: You need another urgent evaluation by dentist ( may be different dentist).
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harleen Kaur
6 years experience Dentistry
Go for periodic exam: Hi, a filling close to nerve is ok. It would start hurting right after the filling was done ,if RCT was needed. Periodic exam is recommended every 6 m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not unusual: After those injections and all that work on your mouth and tooth and after the local anesthetic wore off, I don't think your symptoms are concerning a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month