A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

filling is close to nerve. tooth settled down for about two years and the dentist said if it begins to hurt i'll need to do rct. every time i think about that the tooth hurts. other than that no pain. is it mind over natter and what to do ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harleen Kaur
6 years experience Dentistry
Go for periodic exam: Hi, a filling close to nerve is ok. It would start hurting right after the filling was done ,if RCT was needed. Periodic exam is recommended every 6 months to monitor the tooth.
Answered on Jul 31, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Your tooth: probably has an irritated nerve. Try to avoid hard chewing and extremes of hot and cold on that side. Perhaps it will settle down. If the tooth feels like it's sticking out too far or if it starts to hurt when you drink something hot and the pain is relieved by cold air or water - it's time to see an Endodontist.
Answered on Aug 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See an endodontist: Oral infections such as certain chronic abscess or cracked, fractured teeth can often be difficult to diagnose and treat. In addition to dental school ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Two: Recurrent infection in your bone or a fractured tooth. Only educated guesses, so see your dentist for a complete evaluation.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
More info needed...: Any gingival recession? How deep are the restorations? Are they amalgam or composite? Sensitivity to cold, or just sweets? All of your new fillings or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Reexamination: The tooth may be infected. You should be seeing Dentist every 6 months for maintenance. Just having a filling done does not absolve you of responsib ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month