A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having vng testing done. looked it up online and it says side effect of cardiac arrest?! is this common and would it be immediate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
VNG testing: Though unlikely transient disturbance in cardiac rhythm can occur and if severe theoretically induce arrest,the facility should be equipped to easily handle such a rare occurrence.Specifically ask them to allay your concerns.The risk in your demographic is vary small,if you have the suspect condition then you run the risk spontaneously with each occurrence of symptoms anyway.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Talk to your: Physician for best answer & possible treatment ...Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Weiss
33 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Probably not: You did not say f you ever fainted or have had dizzy spells or if there is a family history of heart disease, fainting/dizzy spells, or sudden death. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Coronary artery dise: Coronary artery disease is the most frequent cause of sudden death over the age of 60. Unfortunately some of these have no symptoms prior to their car ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not very common: I don't have the exact statistics, but sudden cardiac death is not a common thing across all age groups. Children are the least affected one, though, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month