U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old male asked:

My gp has given me 408mg lymecycline capsules for my spots on my skin but it isn't working if i take 2 a day instead of 1 would that be ok and safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
No: Always, always take your medication the way your doctor prescribed! I would not change the dose until you first talk to your doctor! No two people are the same, so what is safe for one person, may not be safe for another. Only your Dr knows your medical history, so only your doctor should make changes in your prescription!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
