U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

My daughter is 4 weeks and my gp said that her soft spot on the head is small . i'm worried about her.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Doesn't matter: The size of the spot can be less than a quarter inch to the size of a baseball. It does not matter as a single feature. If the kids head is growing at a normal rate, and you do not feel ridging along the suture lines you can relax and let baby grow.If the head is not growing or the sutures have ridges it will need an evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
