U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

did i stunt my growth if i didn't consume adequate protein nor calcium when i was about 13-14 y/o, i was about 10-11 y/o when i got my period.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Doubtful: In cases of malnourishment,, if not too long, when proper diet is restored catch-up growth can occur. It is hard these days to get too little protein but it is possible. Ask your doctor who knows your growth patterns and health history and can check to see if you have any vitamin or mineral deficiencies which need to be corrected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
