A member asked:

Will calorie deficit stunt my growth? i am 5'10 70-71 kg and want to reach 65kg. i want to start a calorie deficit of -150 calories per day because my body fat is high. (i will get enough calcium, protein, vitamins etc)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

No, it should not stunt your growth if you follow a balanced, nutritious diet with reduced total calories. By the way, I do not think you are overweight with the current BMI. You only need exercise for burning the fat.

Answered Jul 7, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...