U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Warren, NJ
A 50-year-old female asked:

Gfr down 97to65 creatinine up .74to1 in 15mo. f white50 w systemic autoimmune disease, mgus.asked before, my rheum says no worry retest 2mo. really?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doe
Interventional Radiology 20 years experience
Yes: You still have adequate renal function (GFR > 60). Also, this can be affected by your hydration status. Drink plenty of water and stay hydrated.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.