U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montville, CT
A 24-year-old female asked:

had 2 miscarriages recently. i'm rh neg and babys father is rh pos. rh shot given both times. any chance of carrying his child to full term?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Miscarriage causes: are varied, and often the cause is not known, but many women experience miscarriages and then have successful term pregnancies. In your situation, if you received Rhogam, your doctor should give you a thorough exam and can check if you have antibodies with a Coombs test. If negative, then the Rh situation should not be a problem. I wish you a successful pregnancy, and I am sorry about your loss
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
Many causes are unknown. One that can be tested for is the MTHFR gene defect. Ask your obgyn or geneticist. It stands for methyltetrahydrofolate reductase. This gene controls the metabolism of folic acid and can lead to miscarriages if there is a problem with this enzyme.
Nov 10, 2014
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Provided original answer
Thanks for the additional input.
Nov 10, 2014
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
MTHFR: Many causes are unknown. One that can be tested for is the MTHFR gene defect. Ask your obgyn or geneticist. It stands for methyltetrahydrofolate reductase. This gene controls the metabolism of folic acid and can lead to miscarriages if there is a problem with this enzyme.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
