U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old member asked:

i am rh- and after my miscarriage i did not recieve the rhogam shot, will i ever be able to carry a baby to term?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sure: But your pregnancy needs monitered very carefully and be prepared if an incompatibility shows itself.
Dr. Danae Steele
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 31 years experience
Get tested: Only a small percentage of rh negative women will develop antibodies to the rh protein after a miscarriage. Ask your doctor or midwife to test you with an antibody screen to see if you have any antibodies. Even if you did develop antibodies the chances would be very good that your next pregnancy would be relatively normal.
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
You are probably OK: Dr steele's advice is good - an antibody screen looks for evidence that you had an immune response to rhesus factor after the miscarriage. This may occur only if your partner is rh + and enough of baby's blood cells get into your circulation. Early miscarriage may not have enough fetal red blood cells to cause an immune response. So you are probably fine but in future get the Rhogam within 3 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use sleep aids or herbs to help my baby sleep better?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Never give your baby anything to try and help them sleep. This is extremely dangerous. Just because something is labeled an herb, or sold in a health food store does not mean that it is safe. It is never advisable under any circumstances to give an infant a sleep aide whether it be by prescription or over the counter.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I handle mild food allergies in my infant?

6 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tzanetos
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Avoidance: For food allergies, avoidance is the best option. However, if the food is a nutritionally important food such as milk or wheat, it may be best to be tested to make sure. An allergist can help decide if you child has a food allergy, give tips on avoidance, prescribe an epi pen for severe allergies, and decide when to test if the food allergy is decreasing since some are outgrown.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Do cramping and spotting at 8 weeks mean I have had a miscarriage?

11 doctor answers26 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: Many women have some type of cramping and spotting or bleeding in early pregnancy. That does not mean a miscarriage will occur. Usually everything is fine. But it should be evaluated to make sure everything looks ok and to put you at ease.
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had gestational diabetes while I was and had to take insulin. Now my baby is 6weeks old and the diabetes is gone. I'm just wondering if there is higher riskfor my baby to be diabetic later on in life?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not directly: The diabetes of pregnancy is closest to the Insulin resistant or type 2 diabetes which is something all of us can get under some circumstances. You are at risk for a return of type 2 later & things like an active lifestyle & maintaining a healthy weight tend to reduce your risk. I wouldn't be concerned about childhood diabetes which is a very different process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
