U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it normal for my baby to have pigeon toes?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Yes: Babies in the womb usually have their feet pointed in and they don't start to straighten them until they get older and start using their legs more. If your child is starting to walk and tripping due to their feet turning in, talk with your doctor.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Most babies have pretty straight feet and toes. Some babies have mild variations in the shape and direction of the feet and/or some toes . . . But these feet are still considered "normal". At the routine check ups, parents should show the doctor the baby's feet and toes, and discuss any concerns. In a few cases, a specialist will need to look at the feet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Could my baby constipated?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Yes: Babies who are passing hard, formed stools and seem to have pain with stools may be constipated. Frequency of bowel movements is usually not important, if the stool is soft and the baby has no pain or straining. See your pediatrician if you suspect your baby has pain with bowel movements or if you see blood in the stool.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have well water for the house, should I use diluted water for my baby's bottle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Mcgranahan
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Use Nursery water: Nursery water is distilled water that is also fortified with a small amount of Fluoride (you can also get Fluoride free variety). This water is purified for drinking by babies and does not contain harmful bacteria, parasites, or heavy metals that can be found in city/tap or well water. Should be used until age 12 months.
A 27-year-old male asked:

How long do you need to stay off of a toe that has a spur but isnt broken?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Depends on a lot: Rest will not make a spur go away. Allevating the pressure on the toe which caused the spur to form is the key. If the area is inflammed and sore, rest may be helpful for a while. If the cause is not addressed, then the problem will return in a short time. The problem could be shoe pressure or pressure from another toe or another deformity.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am afraid of the shots that I have to give my months old baby! what is the problem in order to do them later when it is a bit older?I

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Exposure: Waiting simply allows them further exposure to the diseases. And having a current epidemic of whooping cough(pertussis) where i practice, your child has an increased risk of serious disease and even death by waiting.And the shots are a much safer risk than taking a chance on getting the disease!
A 31-year-old member asked:

If I shave my babys lanugo, will it grow back even faster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Don't do it: Shaving hair, any kind does not make it grow back faster, this is indeed an old wives tale. But please do not touch the lanugo it will go away and would be afraid of any potential harm to shaving a baby.U only have lanugo once. Embrace it.

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
