A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is a surgery to remove permanent tracheotomy tube safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Generally yes.: Usually, just downsize till you get to about size 4, then remove. Usually, hole closes on its own.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cory Annis
29 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
A good medical home: I feel your frustration. Answers are complicated, requiring lots of different doctors/specialists to communicate well with each other&with you. Get a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
50 years experience Pediatrics
Need more information: We can't answer this question without more detailed information about the case. But since there seems to be a disagreement between the doctors taking ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Anchoring stitch: Has to be cut. Some patients do it themselves but it is not the best option.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Chenette
38 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Removal of the fallopian tube, salpingectomy, is a separate procedure from an oophorectomy, removal of the ovary. A diseased fallopian tube can be tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month