U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mineral Bluff, GA
A 22-year-old male asked:

is ampicillan a good antibiotic4foot surgery? lesion taken off my foot today&was given lortab&ampicillan. is that a good combo, stitches out n 2 weeks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 36 years experience
Yes: Doctors often will give an antibiotic to prevent infection following surgery and ampicillin is a good choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
