U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Italy
A 66-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:

Can only plavix be taken after coronary stenting? i have erosive gastritis,take protonix (pantoprazole) 40mg and a des in lad post heart att. need 3 more des or bms.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
Radiology 29 years experience
There may be options: Plavix (clopidogrel) is a platelet inhibiting drug. The purpose of the medication is prevention of future myocardial infarction and death following acute coronary syndromes and prevention of stent thrombosis. There are other medications besides Plavix (clopidogrel) that are platelet inhibitors
Last updated Dec 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
