U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Italy
A 66-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:

Is it possible to take only plavix (clopidogrel) and not aspirin after coronary stenting?i have erosive gastritis and des in lad after heart a, need 3 more stents.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Anti platelet Rx: We use dual antiplatelet therapy for at least 6 months to minimize stents occluding after placement. Usually either aspirin or plavix (clopidogrel) is continued later if no contraindication to that. The erosive gastritis is a significant problem and the appropriate step(s) in this case need to be considered with risks and benefits to the treatments by those with the most information about the patient.
Last updated Feb 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
