A member asked:

I had heart cath last july and it was fine. i still get pain in mid back, sides and chest. i take protonix (pantoprazole). if not heart or gerd could it be stress? if not that then what?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

See a doctor: Yes, this could be stress, along with a dozen or more other things. You need to be seen by a good clinician who will spend the time and effort working this out with you. Good luck.

Answered 7/23/2020

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Mary Callahan answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Pain: There are multiple reasons for your pain and you have either ruled out or are treating two of the most concerning. Another cause of pain you are describing is musculoskeletal, so follow with your primary physician for further evaluation.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...