A female asked:
Disclaimer

for a yearthey have been sayingi have possible ms. nowtheh say i must have had a virus and it has attacked mynervous system will steroids help?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Steroids: Corticosteroids suppress inflammatory responses but are seldom if ever curative of a condition other than steroid deficiency. They have numerous very severe side-effects and should not be used without a thoughtful assessment of risks vs. benefits. You need to discuss this with a neurologist or infectious diseases expert. Hope this is helpful. Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 21, 2014
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Yes & no: Steroids are helpful for a condition called acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (ADEM) which is possibly due to a viral infection. This is a short-term, aggressive condition, not a long-term condition, and steroids are normally used in the early stages. In MS, steroids are used during severe attacks. If your symptoms are like these examples, steroids may help.
Answered on May 20, 2016
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Consider this: Your information is sketchy, and must be generic here. Most acute viral events mimicking MS occur most frequently in childhood, such as acute Disseminated Encephalomyelitis, but West Nile infections can cause neurological sequelae. Steroids used in absence of acute or ongoing inflammation are typically ineffective. You need an experienced neurologist at a medical school to get diagnosis.
Answered on Oct 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See your expert: You need to see an expert given the serious importance of the medications, the diagnoses and the consequences of making any changes based upon a lab s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Complex: The live virus becomes a major issue in those patients who receive immunosuppressive or modulating agents for their ms, as one could fear a viral muta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Recommend: The positive jcv test is indication of risk for pml if you continue tysabri, (natalizumab) and this can range from 1 in 90 to 1 in 400. Would definit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month