A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm only 24, and tysabri (natalizumab) has been my miracle drug for ms. but, i've just tested positive for the jc virus. do i continue? what is next best options?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See your expert: You need to see an expert given the serious importance of the medications, the diagnoses and the consequences of making any changes based upon a lab study.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Statistical risks: Tysabri (natalizumab) is a marvelous drug, but has caused over 400 cases of a serious disease called pml. Typically, even with positive blood testing, the disease is not present until about 24 months, and with blood test positivity, the maximum risk would be one in 90. Need to carefully decide options, but many of our patients switch to gilenya, if there is concern about future pml.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
A matter for your MD: Good question. Is it safe to continue Tysabri (natalizumab) if blood testing for JC is positive? Yes, sometimes. Are there alternative treatments to Tysabri (natalizumab)? Yes, there are good alternatives. The alternatives for you depend a bit on your personal history, such as what worked, and what did not, and perhaps why. Another question is whether confirmatory testing for JC is needed. Hope that helps!
Answered on May 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Recommend: The positive jcv test is indication of risk for pml if you continue tysabri, (natalizumab) and this can range from 1 in 90 to 1 in 400. Would definit ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Yes, but see below: We have good evidence that flu vaccines with dead viruses are effective with tysabri (natalizumab).. Tamiflu is an antiviral med that may alleviate s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
Many things: Many things go into a decision like that. And by the mere fact that you're treated with tysabri (natalizumab), (natalizumab) i would assume you are se ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Peter Corrado
40 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to answer: Tysabri (natalizumab) is a potentially effective treatment for MS but your question would be difficult to answer. Tysabri (natalizumab) is approved fo ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month