A member asked:

Had complete hysterectomy, was told can get cancer in the lining of vagina, so therefore pap smears should continue after hysterectomy but every year?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Leslie Miller answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

hysterectomy and pap: If the hysterectomy was because of cancer or there was cancer or precancer of your cervix then there is a real risk the reasons for the cancer can also be present for the vagina hence testing the vagina and looking at the vulva is recommended. It might not have to be every year, depends on your particular diagnosis, adding an hpv test might allow fewer pap tests but the vulva can get cancer too.

Answered 2/3/2015

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...