U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
JM
A 21-year-old female asked:

my twin babies died in me for 3 weeks and i gave birth,they were in the same sac and i pass only 1 placenta,is it ok to get pregnant 4 months after?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Four months is long enough to try to conceive again. Good Luck for a healthy successful pregnancy this time. :)
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Monoamnionic twins: Of all "identical" twins, the rarest and most dangerous of all have monoamnionic monochorionic placentation, meaning one amnionic sac contains both, nourished from a single placenta, detectible by 9-10 weeks. These twins hardly ever survive because no membrane separates their cords, so normal movement will eventually wind up twisting the two cords around each other until strangulation occurs.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Provided original answer
There are two other types of "identical twin placentation: diamnionic mocochorionic, in which each twin is separated by the amnion, but receive nourishment from a single placenta--they may have growth retardation problems; Finally, the diamnionic dichorionic twins may be monozygous or dizygous. A first trimester scan at 9-10 weeks is indicated in the next pregnancy, as you are at increased risk
Sep 9, 2015
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I should add--th risk of recurrence of twinning is usually low--and even if they were identical, the chance of both in the same sac is also low, and may be detected with ultrasound in the first trimester.
Sep 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
