U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Took clomid (clomiphene) to get pregnant.baby was bornt with birth defects such clubfeet and died shortly after one hour of delivery.was it due to clomid (clomiphene)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It's possible: It's possible, according to Clomid (clomiphene) official fda information, side effects and uses: http://www.Drugs.Com/pro/clomid.Html check under "fetal/neonatal anomalies and mortality" but neonatal death and fetal stillbirth cases has been reported <1% and no more than in general population. Sorry for your loss.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
