U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

5yr old son 2 weeks ago had fever for 5 days with a cough. cough never left, today developed fever again. is this normal ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
Pediatrics 50 years experience
See pediatrician: It is not unusual for a cough to linger after a viral upper respiratory infection. But if the fever is back, it could be a new viral infection or it could be a bacterial infection on top of the previous illness. That's why it is best to call and check with your pediatrician.
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No, your child: has an upper respiratory infection, that is common, probably started off viral, but now given its recent turn for the worse may be bacterial and will need an evaluation by his Doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
