A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc, combo test (hiv1/2&p24 )& pcr rna (quest) 10 & 24 days negative. how conclusive are they? i have a rash on 38 day? i'm worried, please help

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very specific: yes, these are quire specific and quite reliable tests.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
About 95% conclusive: This is almost but not quite conclusive. It is not the recommended test after a particular exposure, unless there are symptoms to suggest a new HIV in ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Preventing HIV: Post-exposure prophlaxis (PEP) with anti-HIV drugs is very effective, but is pointless when started 7 days after exposure. It must be started within 3 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You are not HIV +: The HIV pcr is 100% conclusive. You do not have hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month