U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old male asked:

When can i stop testing for hiv if my last exposure was over 10 months ago was vaginal sex with a hiv+ woman,i had symptoms also. 27 hiv test to date and all negative. my last test was two weeks ago with a 4 generation & 1 pcr rna hiv-1 both were neg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The 4th generation tests always turn positive within 6 weeks. Any and all tests after that time were unnecessary and a waste of money, time and energy, but they proved you do not have HIV. You've had 27 tests in 10 months?? Really??? that may be a world record. If so, it suggests a rather serious psychological issue. Discuss with your physician, who may recommend mental health care. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Same question as several times before. Time to stop asking. Thanks.
Jul 10, 2021

Related questions

A 45-year-old male asked:
Is Terry nail cause by hiv? I have a negative 4 generation test at 9 months and a negative 3 generation test at 10 months, and a negative pcr rna hiv-1 test at 8 months & 26 days after exposure unprotected vaginal sex. Body aches and pain, hiv2?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I answered your questions. The symptoms and sign which you had mentioned including Terry nail are not due to HIV infection or AIDS. You need to see a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
How do an elite controller get diagnosed with hiv1 or hiv 2 if the 4 generation hiv test and pcr rna/dna fail to pick up the virus despite deteriorating immune system and several hiv symptoms persisting for over 1year after exposure from vaginal sex?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If a year after exposure there is no evidence of antibody or HIV viral nucleic acid, as your tests indicate, you do not have HIV infection. What do y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex 09.12.2020. All the symptoms. Tested 21 times at 4 weeks, 6 weeks, 8 wks, 12ks, 4 months, 5 months and 6 months (March 12, 2021) all negatives. 4 generation, 3 gen, and 1 pcr rna at 11 weeks. She is hiv+. Do I need more test?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
"All the symptoms" of a new HIV infection doesn't mean anything in presence of negative HIV testing. The test results you had overrule all symptoms an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
If I tested for HIV 1/2 4TH GEN, RFLX CONF at 7 months in a lab blood taken from vein exposure was protected vaginal and oral from sex worker. Do I have to take RNA PCR test to make sure my test is conclusive and do not have hiv,took 9 4th gen tests?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Repeat question (several times). No change. Your current test results are conclusive, no need for more tests. And you had a near zero risk exposure to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old male asked:
Oral thrust for 8 months. Positive EBV.Unprotected vaginal sex unknown partner. 8 months neg 4 generation test. 9 months neg pcr rna hiv1 and neg 4 generation combo test. Body aches and pain. Pain in my buttocks ever I sit. White tongue. She is hiv?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Positive EBV probably irrelevant. Need more info re: timing of sexual contact and timing of tests. This is not an appropriate forum to explore these q... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $19/month membership

Disclaimer:
