A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a uti on the 7th, tired,cramps,backpain,lightbrown spotting after wipe, neg test on the 11th period not due till 15th. could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Pregnancy: Unlikely that you are pregnant. You may have a persistent urinary tract infection. If you are not using birth control then take a pregnancy test. Alternatively, you may have irregular periods. A urinary tract infection or a sexual transmitted disease can cause these symptoms too. Discuss with your gynecologist.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Pregnancy: implantation bleeding sometimes can mimic a light period. A urinary pregnancy test is usually not positive for 3-4 days after ovulation/fertilization ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leslie Miller
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Negative HCG test: Most home pregnancy tests are correct, and it can take up to 2 weeks for the test to turn positive with a pregnancy. You can get a blood pregnancy tes ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: It is not uncommon for infections and/ or their treatment to affect menses leading to the light spitting you encountered, or other changes. I can't de ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: If you have a positive pregnancy test, you can still be pregnant.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month