A member asked:

Having back pain and a frequent urge to go pee. i also am fatigue and nauseous on and off. recovered from a uti about a month ago. i am a week late for my period, but pregnancy test were negative. should i go to doctors?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jenell Wade answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Could have uti again: Yes, see your doctor. Symptoms of urinary tract infection can be burning with urination, frequency of urination, fever. I have seen patients that have back pain and nausea with it. You don't have to have all the of the symptoms and can still have uti. They will take another urine sample and treat you with antibiotics. They can culture your urine to make sure its the right antibiotic.

Answered 8/1/2020

57 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question