U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

had gum abscess for 2 days. got antibiotics and it popped and is all gone. if continuing for 10 days will this stop infection from spreading elsewher?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
For a while...: Antibiotics do not treat the problem, just the symptoms. The non-vital tooth, failing root canal, or periodontal pocket needs to be treated by a dentist. If it is not, you will become infected again, and again and again. The cycle will not stop until the offending tooth is treated or extracted. Please have it treated to prevent the infection from spreading.
Dr. John Calvert
Dentistry 36 years experience
No: Any kind of oral abscess needs to be treated besides the use of antibiotics. You should have your gums evaluated for the cause of the abscess by your dentist or a periodontist. Otherwise, the swelling will return and the problem will not go away. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
