A member asked:

Had lower wisdom tooth removed today due to gum infection. went in after 4 days of toothache. now on flagyl but pain is severe and throat is sore. could it be spreading? took 2 doses so far of antibiotic?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Two doses is much too soon to expect metronidazole (Flagyl) or any antibiotic to start to improve symptoms of infection. Get in touch with your dentist if not starting to improve after 2-3 days; or do so now to discuss possibly recommending pain medication. Good luck.

Answered 9/11/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

You could have a dry socket and or bacterial infection .Go back to treating dentist now for exam and treatment,

Answered 8/19/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

You had surgery. It will take time to heal. Antibiotic is not a pain killer, but will prevent spread of infection, and may take 2-3 days to be fully effective. Continue antibiotic until all are taken...do not quit early. Cold compresses may help. Call the Dentist or specialist Oral Surgeon that did your procedure for more information.

Answered 9/11/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...