U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get an abscess/infection on the gum where the tooth was taken out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Grimm
Dentistry 26 years experience
Yes: If the the tooth that was extracted was severely decayed or if there was infection present before the extraction, the risk of a secondary infection after the tooth is removed is greater. Have a follow up visit with your dentist to check things out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Possible: Sometimes if the infection is severe, there can be residual infection in the gum. The site may have to be surgically cleaned/washed out and antibiotics will be prescribed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
