U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 51-year-old male asked:

Inc'dntal finding 14mm adrenal adenoma on abd ct. have htn, eplerenone only effect. prescription for bp control. adenoma causing htn? curable if adenoma remve?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Fischer
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 11 years experience
Very small: This is a very small adenoma, which is reassuring (>60 cm worrisome). There is recommended screening when these are found to see if they are functional. Though eplerenone can skew these results, if the adenoma is functional (i.e. cause of your BP elevation) it will likely still be positive. If functional, then surgical resection would be an option.
Dr. Richard Zhu
General Surgery 17 years experience
Adenoma: Some adrenal adenomas could indeed cause HTN. Removing those functional adenomas would help lower BP.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
