U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Channahon, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Ct scan said right lipid laden adrenal adenoma 1cm. mri did not see any adrenal adenoma. is this normal? dr. said to go with mri. should i 2nd opinion

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Ask radiologist: About calculating hounsfield units for ct, low number generally means benign. Small adenoma is probably incidental if you do not have symptoms compatible w/adrenal disease.
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 23 years experience
Adrenal lesion: If the ct is definitive for fat density and it is clearly an adenoma, further imaging is usually not indicated. I cannot make a diagnosis without the images. It may be that the lesion was not well seen on MRI given the small size. Mri is also incredibly sensitive to movement/breathing. An adenoma is benign, and would require no further imaging anyway. So there should be no cause for concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
