U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 42-year-old female asked:

just had a ct scan done with contrast it showed left adrenal adenoma 1.7 cm. small renal hypodensities left kidney. 1cmcomplex cyst left kidney should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
Radiology 22 years experience
Likely no, but..: What you report are largely seen incidental findings but a few loose ends here should be addressed to make sure there is nothing more insidious ie.. how complex exactly is that left renal cyst? also, an adrenal adenoma cannot be definitely diagnosis on a contrast enhanced scan unless a very specific protocol was followed. Feel free to schedule a consult and we can review your CT and the details.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
