A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a ct scan and it showed a nodule on upper right lung that is 9 mm. is that big as i am now scared?

2 doctor answers
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
See a lung doctor: any lump or mass need to be checked regardless of the size 9 mm is not a large mass but it still need to be checked and biopsy if possible if you are a smoker i will take it more seriously you still have a lot of reason for the lump to be benign but still need to be checked good luck
Answered on Oct 7, 2014
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Needs follow-up: 9 mm isn't really big (less than a third of an inch) but in the world of lung nodules, it needs to be followed up. There are many causes..not all lung nodules are cancer. Your doctor will possibly suggest a more sensitive PET scan and/or a biopsy. Your age, whether or not you are a smoker, your location and travel history will all be important in deciding what to do. See you doctor SOON.
Answered on Aug 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
22 years experience Radiology
Double check: These are very close and may indicate a slight true change or actually no real difference and just slight scan and reporting verbiage difference. Hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Lets be rational now: Small nodes in the mediastinum( < 1Cm) are not necessarily abnormal, so you can relax and wait to worry. If you had any chest symptoms like pain, f ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Greenberg
32 years experience Radiology
No growth: No growth/stability for many years typically indicates benign nodule. Pet-ct would likely would be negative. Long term stability suggests indolent a ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Why: Why did you have a full body scan? If you have cancer, and they are looking for mets, review this with your md. Otherwise it is a lot of radiation ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month